ADVERTISEMENT

ScheduleReader - Viewer for XER Files

GOTO Berlin 2019

GOTO Berlin 2019

About GOTO Berlin 2019

We believe that learning is a lifelong process; that's why we create conferences for developers by developers. It's what drives us to produce the best meeting place for innovators and thought leaders.

In 2019 we’re giving you the opportunity to design your own conference: You can choose exactly which days you’d like to attend, giving you a flexible ticket rather than a fixed package.

GOTO Conference is a software development conference designed for developers, team leads, architects, and project managers and is organized "for developers by developers". As software developers and architects ourselves, we want to create a great social and learning experience.

 

Featured Topics

 

  • STARTING THE JOURNEY
  • THE HUMAN FACTOR
  • ETHICS & SECURITY
  • DEVELOPER PRODUCTIVITY
  • SMART THINGS
  • CODING USER INTERFACES

Speakers

Aaron Rinehart - CTO at Verica

Aino Vonge Corry - GOTO, Retrospectives Facilitator, Teacher & Technical Conference Editor

Alejandro Lujan - Shopify, Senior Data Platform Engineer

Alex Ellis - Founder of , OpenFaaS LtdCreator of OpenFaaS, Engineer, Speaker and Author

Anjana Vakil - Engineering Learning & Development Lead, Mapbox

Antti Partanen - Futureice

Asim Hussain - Microsoft, EMEA Lead for Developer

Benjamin Mitchell - Equal Experts, Experienced Agile Delivery Practitioner & Advocate of Effective Communication Skills

Bernd Rücker - Co-founder and Chief Technologist of Camunda and co-author of “Real-Life BPMN"

Bert Jan Schrijver - OpenValue, JavaOne Rockstar & Champion, NLJUG leader & CTO at OpenValue

Boaz Ziniman - Technical Evangelist at Amazon Web Services

Bret Fisher - Core Enable, DevOps Dude, Docker Captain, and High-Five Giver

Chris Munns - Principal Developer Advocate - Serverless at Amazon Web Services

Christina Boutrup - TV2, China Expert and Author of "The Great Tech Revolution"

Claudio Perrone - AgileSensei, Inventor of the PopcornFlow Thinking Model

Devon Estes - Senior Elixir/Erlang Consultant

Eberhard Wolff - INNOQ, Prolific Author of all Things Architecture. Working for 15+ years as an Architect & Consultant

Ellen Körbes - Life-long command-line dweller and Developer Relations at Garden

Erik Meijer - Facebook, Think Like A Fundamentalist, Code Like A Hacker

Evelina Gabasova - The Alan Turing Institute, Machine Learning Expert & Data Scientist at The Alan Turing Institute

Fahran Wallace - OpenCredo, A wildly enthusiastic software engineer at OpenCredo

Feynman Liang - LabelBox, Creator of BachBot

France Wang - Lead Designer

Gojko Adzic - Neuri Consulting, Creator of Claudia.js & Award-winning Software Delivery Consultant

Holly Cummins - IBM Cloud Garage, IBM Q Ambassador, Java Champion and JavaOne Rock Star

Jeff Smith - Author of "All Things Dork" Blog, Manager of Production Operations at Centro

Jessica Greene - Software Engineer at Ecosia

Jim Manico - Manicode Security, OWASP Project Leader, AppSec Enthusiast and Java Champion

Johannes Stern - Senior Engineer at Interhyp

Ken Mugrage - Technology Evangelist with ThoughtWorks

Leif Nixon - Nixon Security, Established, International IoT Hacker sharing scary Experiences

Lena Reinhard - CircleCI, Director of Engineering

Linda Liukas - Hello Ruby, Author and co-founder of Rails Girls

Lynn Langit - Cloud Architect building serverless bioinformatics cloud data pipelines

Mark West - Bouvet ASA, Data Scientist by day, IoT Maker by night

Markus Wittwer - Coaching Agile Teams to Stay Sane Using Mindfulness

Martin Thompson - Real Logic, High-Performance Computing Specialist

Matt Brunt - Helical Levity, Dungeon Master, Code Tinkerer & Cybersecurity Pro

Michael Hunger - Director Neo4j Labs

Michael Plöd - Principal Consultant at innoQ

Murray Thom - VP of Software and Quantum Cloud Services at D-Wave

Nicolas Frankel - Developer Advocate at Exoscale

Nicolas Goutay - Theodo

Oliver Drotbohm - Pivotal, Author of the first Book on Spring Data & Spring Data Lead

Phil Winder - Winder Research, Machine Learning whiz and Advocate for DataDevOps

Pierluigi Collina

Priyanka Vergadia - Google,  AI and ML strategist at Google

Randy Shoup - VP Engineering at WeWork

Sam Aaron - University of Cambridge, Creator of Sonic Pi & Live Coding Musician

Sam Newman - Independent, Author of O'Reilly's "Building Microservices"

Stefan Tilkov - Co-founder & Principal Consultant at innoQ

Woody Zuill - Independent, Senior Consultant, Agile Expertise and Coaching

Yu Ling Cheng - Theodo, Lead Developer

Zoë Rose - Hands-on cyber security specialist & Ethical Hacker

Agenda

 

Monday, October 21 - MasterClass Day 1:

 

09:00 - 16:00 - Masterclass Day 1 

Monolith to Microservices with Sam Newman (Author of O'Reilly's "Building Microservices")

Machine Learning: Data Science & Analytics for Developers with Phil Winder (Machine Learning whiz and Advocate for DataDevOps)

 

Tuesday, October 22 - MasterClass Day 2:

 

09:00 - 16:00 - Masterclass Day 2

Microservice Integration: Events, Sagas and Schemas with Sam Newman (Author of O'Reilly's "Building Microservices")

Modern Mindfulness Practices for Coders and Knowledge Workers with Markus Wittwer (Coaching Agile Teams to Stay Sane Using Mindfulness)

Continuous Innovation & Change with PopcornFlow with Claudio Perrone (Inventor of the PopcornFlow Thinking Model)

Kubernetes or Swarm? Build Both, Deploy Apps, Learn The Differences with Bret Fisher (DevOps Dude, Docker Captain, and High-Five Giver)

Hands-on Serverless with OpenFaaS and Python with Alex Ellis (Creator of OpenFaaS, Engineer, Speaker and Author)

Machine Learning: Data Science & Analytics for Developers (Tuesday) with Phil Winder (Machine Learning whiz and Advocate for DataDevOps)

Effective Leadership in Challenging Collaborative Environments with Benjamin Mitchell (Experienced Agile Delivery Practitioner & Advocate of Effective Communication Skills)

Introduction to Machine Learning with TensorFlow.js with Asim Hussain (EMEA Lead for Developer)

First steps into Functional Programming with Anjana Vakil (Engineering Learning & Development Lead, Mapbox)

Estimates or NoEstimates? with Woody Zuill (Senior Consultant, Agile Expertise and Coaching)

Building Secure API's and Web Applications with Jim Manico (OWASP Project Leader, AppSec Enthusiast and Java Champion)

Domain-driven Design Hands On with Eberhard Wolff (Prolific Author of all Things Architecture. Working for 15+ years as an Architect & Consultant)

Michael Plöd (Principal Consultant at innoQ)

 

Wednesday, October 23 - Conference Day 1:

 

08:00 - 09:00 - Registration

09:00 - 09:15 - Conference Opening and Introduction in C 01

09:15 - 10:00 - Keynote

"Principles of Play 2.0" - Speaker: Linda Liukas (Author and co-founder of Rails Girls)

10:00 - 10:30 - Morning Break

10:30 - 11:15 - Parallel Sessions

"Mob Programming and the Power of Flow" - Speaker: Woody Zuill (Senior Consultant, Agile Expertise and Coaching)

"Politics & Hierarchy: How We Create It & How to Stop" - Speaker: Benjamin Mitchell, Experienced Agile Delivery Practitioner & Advocate of Effective Communication Skills

"REST beyond the obvious - API design for ever evolving systems" - Speaker: Oliver Drotbohm, Author of the first Book on Spring Data & Spring Data Lead

"How to Become a Great Software Architect" - Speaker: Eberhard Wolff (Prolific Author of all Things Architecture. Working for 15+ years as an Architect & Consultant)

11:15 - 11:30 - Morning Break

11:30 - 12:15 - Parallel Sessions

"Kubernetes Day 3: The State of Kubernetes Development Tooling" - Speaker: Ellen Körbes (Life-long command-line dweller and Developer Relations at Garden)

" “Good enough” Architecture" - Speaker: Stefan Tilkov (Co-founder & Principal Consultant at innoQ)

12:15 - 13:15 - Lunch Break

12:30 - 13:15 - Women & Non-Binary Lunch

13:15 - 14:00 - Lunch Keynote

"Extreme Digitalization in China" - Speaker: Christina Boutrup (China Expert and Author of "The Great Tech Revolution")

14:00 - 14:15 - Afternoon Break

14:15 - 15:00 - Parallel Sessions

"Troubleshooting Tiered Tragedy: A Peek Into Failure" - Speaker: Jeff Smith (Author of "All Things Dork" Blog, Manager of Production Operations at Centro)

"Moving Fast At Scale" - Speaker: Randy Shoup (VP Engineering at WeWork)

"Demystify NLP" - Speaker: Priyanka Vergadia (AI and ML strategist at Google)

"Cloud Native is about Culture, not Containers" - Speaker: Holly Cummins (IBM Q Ambassador, Java Champion and JavaOne Rock Star)

15:00 - 15:30 - Afternoon Break

15:30 - 16:15 - Parallel Sessions

"Amazing Code Reviews: creating a superhero collective" - Speaker: Alejandro Lujan (Senior Data Platform Engineer)

"What engineering managers should do (and why we don’t)" - Speaker: Lena Reinhard (Director of Engineering)

"Going Docker and Swarm Production Like a Pro" - Speaker: Bret Fisher (DevOps Dude, Docker Captain, and High-Five Giver)

16:15 - 16:30 - Afternoon Break

16:30 - 17:15 - Parallel Sessions

"PopcornFlow: If Change is Hard, Make it Continuous" - Speaker: Claudio Perrone (Inventor of the PopcornFlow Thinking Model)

"Your Brain on Software Development" - Speaker: Fahran Wallace (A wildly enthusiastic software engineer at OpenCredo)

"Welcome to Serverless 2.0" - Speaker: Alex Ellis, Creator of OpenFaaS, Engineer, Speaker and Author

17:15 - 17:45 - Exhibitor Reception

17:45 - 18:30 - Closing Keynote

"Machine Learning: Alchemy for the Modern Computer Scientist" - Speaker: Erik Meijer (Think Like A Fundamentalist, Code Like A Hacker)

 

Thursday, October 24 - Conference Day 2:

 

08:00 - 09:00 - Registration

09:00 - 09:15 - Conference Opening and Introduction in C 01

09:15 - 10:00 - Keynote

"The Importance of Laughter" - Speaker: Aino Vonge Corry (Retrospectives Facilitator, Teacher & Technical Conference Editor)

10:00 - 10:30 - Morning Break

10:30 - 11:15 - Parallel Sessions

"Privacy Issue or Benefit? The role of Technologists in making Smart Cities trustworthy" - Speaker: Antti Partanen

"Building a self-driving RC car" - Speaker: Bert Jan Schrijver (JavaOne Rockstar & Champion, NLJUG leader & CTO at OpenValue)

"3 common pitfalls in microservice integration and how to avoid them" - Speaker: Bernd Rücker (Co-founder and Chief Technologist of Camunda and co-author of “Real-Life BPMN")

"Think like a hacker" - Speaker: Matt Brunt (Dungeon Master, Code Tinkerer & Cybersecurity Pro)

11:15 - 11:30 - Morning Break

11:30 - 12:15 - Parallel Sessions

"Making greener choices: Connecting people to their impact on the climate through technology." - Speaker: Jessica Greene (Software Engineer at Ecosia)

"Building a Smart Security Camera with Raspberry Pi Zero, Java and AWS" - Speaker: Mark West (Data Scientist by day, IoT Maker by night)

"Modern Continuous Delivery" - Speaker: Ken Mugrage (Technology Evangelist with ThoughtWorks)

12:15 - 13:15 - Lunch Break

13:15 - 14:00 - Lunch Keynote

"Composing Bach Chorales Using Deep Learning" - Speaker: Feynman Liang (Creator of BachBot)

14:00 - 14:15 - Afternoon Break

14:15 - 15:00 - Parallel Sessions

"Embedded Application Development (for Web Developers)" - Speaker: Devon Estes (Senior Elixir/Erlang Consultant)

"HORRORLARITY" - Speaker: Leif Nixon (Established, International IoT Hacker sharing scary Experiences)

15:00 - 15:30 - Afternoon Break

15:30 - 16:15 - Parallel Sessions

"A Kick in the Butt for Developers #devemp"Johannes Stern (Senior Engineer at Interhyp)

"One Phish, Two Phish, Red Phish, Blue Phish" - Speaker: Zoë Rose (Hands-on cyber security specialist & Ethical Hacker)

16:15 - 16:30 - Afternoon Break

16:30 - 17:15 - Parallel Sessions

"Serverless: Five key things you need to know" - Speaker: Gojko Adzic (Creator of Claudia.js & Award-winning Software Delivery Consultant)

"Security & Chaos Engineering: A Novel Approach to Crafting Secure and Resilient Distributed Systems" - Speaker: Aaron Rinehart (CTO at Verica)

17:15 - 17:45 - Exhibitor Reception

17:45 - 18:30 - Party Keynote

"Get Ready to Rock with Sonic Pi - The Live Coding Music Synth for Everyone" - Speaker: Sam Aaron (Creator of Sonic Pi & Live Coding Musician)

18:30 - 21:00 - GOTO Gathering

Speaker: Sam Aaron (Creator of Sonic Pi & Live Coding Musician)

 

Friday, October 25 - Conference Day 3:

 

08:00 - 09:00 - Registration

09:00 - 09:15 - Conference Opening and Introduction in C 01

09:15 - 10:00 - Keynote

"Inspirational Keynote" - Speaker: Pierluigi Collina

10:00 - 10:30 - Morning Break

10:30 - 11:15 - Parallel Sessions

"The Language of Programming" - Speaker: Anjana Vakil (Engineering Learning & Development Lead, Mapbox)

"Not your Father's Java - Building a GraphQL Server with Kotlin and graphql-java" - Speaker: Michael Hunger (Director Neo4j Labs)

"The Future of Machine Learning & JavaScript" - Speaker: Asim Hussain (EMEA Lead for Developer)

"Battle of the Circuit Breakers: Resilience4J vs Istio" - Speaker: Nicolas Frankel (Developer Advocate at Exoscale)

11:15 - 11:30 - Morning Break

11:30 - 12:15 - Parallel Sessions

"Visualizing Cloud Systems" - Speaker: Lynn Langit (Cloud Architect building serverless bioinformatics cloud data pipelines)

"Keep it Clean: Why Bad Data Ruins Projects and How to Fix it" - Speaker: Phil Winder (Machine Learning whiz and Advocate for DataDevOps)

"Building better products faster: DevUx is the new DevOps" - Speaker: Yu Ling Cheng (Lead Developer)

12:15 - 13:15 - Lunch Break

12:45 - 13:15 - Partner Prize Draw

13:15 - 14:00 - Lunch Keynote

"Interaction Protocols: It's all about good manners" - Speaker: Martin Thompson (High-Performance Computing Specialist)

14:00 - 14:15 - Afternoon Break

14:15 - 15:00 - Parallel Sessions

"Breaking language barriers with AI" - Speaker: Boaz Ziniman (Technical Evangelist at Amazon Web Services)

"Fast by Default: near instant load times at scale with GatsbyJS" - Speaker: Nicolas Goutay

15:00 - 15:30 - Afternoon Break

15:30 - 16:15 - Parallel Sessions

"Building Secure React Applications" - Speaker: Jim Manico (OWASP Project Leader, AppSec Enthusiast and Java Champion)

"Exploring StackOverflow Data" - Speaker: Evelina Gabasova (Machine Learning Expert & Data Scientist at The Alan Turing Institute

16:15 - 16:30 - Afternoon Break

16:30 - 17:15 - Parallel Sessions

"Fueling the Quantum Application Era with the Cloud" - Speaker: Murray Thom (VP of Software and Quantum Cloud Services at D-Wave)

17:15 - 18:00 - End of GOTO Berlin

About GOTO Conferences

GOTO is the enterprise software development conference designed for team leads, architects, and project management and is organized for developers, by developers. As software developers and architects ourselves, we wanted to craft the ultimate conference.

The result is a high quality conference experience where a tremendous amount of attention and investment has gone into having the best content on the most important topics presented by the leaders in our community, staged in an intimate environment needed to support as much learning and networking as possible.

 

*For more information on other GOTO Conferences visit GOTO Amsterdam 2019 and GOTO Copenhagen 2019 event pages.

About the Organizer

Trifork consists of technology experts that enjoy delivering scalable and agile projects for complex business issues, in partnership with their customers.

 

*If you wish to register to GOTO Copenhagen 2019 visit the register page on the official website.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT ProjectCleaner MPP
ADVERTISEMENT iMindQ Mind Mapping Software
 

Join Our Mailing List

Stay up-to-date on new articles, special offers, and other useful content.

Join Our Mailing List

Stay up-to-date on new articles, special offers, and other useful content.