ADVERTISEMENTScheduleReader - Viewer for XER Files
Conference Organized by Trifork

GOTO Copenhagen 2019

Copenhagen, Denmark
18 Nov 2019 - 23 Nov 2019
Get Coupon
Visit Website
    GOTO Copenhagen 2019

    About GOTO Copenhagen 2019

    With tech permeating just about every industry and aspect of our lives, it is our duty as developers to understand the rapidly changing ecosystem we’re a part of in order to continuously adapt, create ethical solutions and write software we can be proud of. GOTO Copenhagen 2019 is your chance to take part in and be inspired by a global innovation movement full of explorers, pioneers and trendsetters.

     

    Featured Topics

     

    • QUANTUM COMPUTING FOR EVERYONE
    • SECURITY AND ETHICS
    • DEVELOPER PRODUCTIVITY
    • AI NOW AND BEYOND
    • DEVOPS AND AGILE TEAMS
    • APIS
    • PROGRAMMING

    Speakers

    Adam Tornhill - Empear, Author of "Your Code as a Crime Scene"

    Anu Srivastava - Developer Programs Engineer at Google

    Arne Åhlander - Aqqurite, Certified Scrum Trainer

    Daniel Steinberg - Author of the best selling book "A Swift Kickstart"

    Casey Rosenthal - CEO / Cofounder of Verica.io

    Cesario Ramos - AgiliX, Certified LeSS Trainer

    Chris Atherton - Designer and former Neuroscientist

    Christina Boutrup - TV2, China Expert and Author of "The Great Tech Revolution"

    Dan Callahan - WebAssembly Contributor at Mozilla

    Daniel Steinberg - Dim Sum Thinking, Author of the best selling book "A Swift Kickstart"

    Daniel Stenberg - wolfSSL,Creator of curl and Receiver of the Polhem Prize

    Darrel Miller - Microsoft, OpenAPI Technical Steering Committee member and spec contributor

    Demi Ben-Ari - Co-Founder of Panorays and the “Big Things” community

    Dave Farley - Founder and Director of Continuous Delivery Ltd.

    Doug Lenat - Award-winning AI pioneer who created the landmark Machine Learning program, AM, in 1976 and CEO of Cycorp

    Eamonn Boyle - Instil

    Edward Wilde - Form3, OpenFaaS core team contributor

    Ellen Shapiro - Bakken & Bæck, Resident Author at raywenderlich.com

    Eric Johnson - Senior Developer Advocate - AWS Serverless

    Evan Sutter - Co-founder of Hapzly, Measuring Businesses on Happiness Output

    Feynman Liang - Labelbox, Creator of BachBot

    Franziska Hinkelmann - Working on Node.js for Google Cloud

    Fabio Pereira - Author of the book Digital Nudge

    Garth Gilmour - Instil, Ireland's most experienced software trainer

    Hannah Fry - University College London, Expert of patterns in human behaviour

    Gwendolyn Faraday - Python and JavaScript Enthusiast

    Henry Coles - SolarWinds, Creator of PiTest

    Jacob Ideskog - Identity Specialist and VP at Curity

    Jan Bosch - Professor of Software Engineering at Chalmers University of Technology

    Jason Taylor - Solution Architect at SSW

    Jens Østergaard - Scrum Training Institute

    Jesper Boeg - Agile Upgrade, Pragmatic Agile/Lean coach

    Jessica Pointing - Stenford, Award-winning quantum computing researcher

    John Le Drew - Wise Noodles, Experienced Engineer Making Psychological Safety a Right for Everyone

    Jon Skeet - Google, +34,000 answers on Stack Overflow

    Julie Lerman - Microsoft, Software Coach, Pluralsight Author, .NET & DDD

    Kasun Indrasiri - WSO2, Author of "Microservices for the Enterprise"

    Kim Antelo - Scrum.inc, Enabling teams to unleash their power

    Linda Rising - Independent, Queen of Patterns. Author of numerous Books

    Lorna Jane Mitchell - Developer Advocate at @NexmoDev

    Markus Wittwer - Coaching Agile Teams to Stay Sane Using Mindfulness

    Maurice Naftalin - Morningside Light Ltd, Java Champion & Author

    Murray Thom - VP of Software and Quantum Cloud Services at D-Wave

    Nicki Watt - CTO of OpenCredo, Leading Delivery of Large-scale, Cloud Native Projects

    Nicolas Frankel - Developer Advocate at Exoscale

    Nikolas Burk - Prisma, Created the Popular Online Tutorial "How to GraphQL"

    Phil Winder - Winder Research,  Machine Learning whiz and Advocate for DataDevOps

    Priyanka Vergadia - AI and ML strategist at Google

    Richard Clayton - Security Researcher, Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge

    Robert Crowe - Google, Contributor to TensorFlow

    Roy Osherove - Team Agile, Author of "The Art Of Unit Testing" and "Elastic Leadership.Growing self-organizing teams"

    Sam Newman - Independent, Author of O'Reilly's "Building Microservices"

    Saša Jurić - Aircloak, Author of "Elixir in Action”

    Stephen Carver - Lecturer, consultant & speaker at Cranfield University School of Management

    Steve Wozniak - WozU, Apple Cofounder, Silicon Valley Icon and Philanthropist, Winner of Several Technology Awards

    Tim Berglund - Confluent, Senior Director of Developer Experience at Confluent

    Tjeerd In't Veen - ING, Author of Swift in Depth

    Ulf Wiger - Freelance Consultant, Erlang old-timer and opera singer (tenor)

    Zoë Rose - Hands-on cyber security specialist & Ethical Hacker

    Agenda

    Monday, November 18 - Conference Day 1:

     

    08:00 - 08:45 - Onsite registration

    08:45 - 09:00 - Conference Opening and Introduction in A1

    09:00 - 09:50 - Morning Keynote

    "Space Shuttle" - Speaker: Stephen Carver (Lecturer, consultant & speaker at Cranfield University School of Management)

    09:50 - 10:20 - Morning Break

    10:20 - 11:10 - Parallel Sessions

    "Work Less and Do More: Google Sheets for Developers" - Speaker: Franziska Hinkelmann (Working on Node.js for Google Cloud)

    "A Veterans Guide To Transitioning Android Teams Into Kotlin" - Speaker: Garth Gilmour (Ireland's most experienced software trainer)

    "Prioritizing technical debt as if time and money matters" - Speaker: Adam Tornhill (Author of "Your Code as a Crime Scene")

    11:10 - 11:30 - Morning Break

    11:30 - 12:20 - Parallel Sessions

    "A Practical Guide to Cybercrime" - Speaker: Richard Clayton (Security Researcher, Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge)

    "Using graph theory and network science to explore your microservices architecture" - Speaker: Nicki Watt (CTO of OpenCredo, Leading Delivery of Large-scale, Cloud Native Projects)

    "Kotlin/Native: The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly" - Speaker: Ellen Shapiro (Resident Author at raywenderlich.com)

    "Making mutants work for you" - Speaker: Henry Coles (Creator of PiTest)

    12:20 - 13:20 - Lunch Break

    13:20 - 14:10 - Lunch Keynote

     "Composing Bach Chorales Using Deep Learning" - Speaker: Feynman Liang (Creator of BachBot)

    14:10 - 14:30 - Afternoon Break

    14:30 - 15:20 - Parallel Sessions

    "The future of security" - Speaker: Zoë Rose (Hands-on cyber security specialist & Ethical Hacker)

    "What’s happening with Swift" - Speaker: Daniel Steinberg (Author of the best selling book "A Swift Kickstart")

    "Reactive Systems" - Speaker: Dave Farley (Founder and Director of Continuous Delivery)

    "What Does THIS Button Do? Serverless and IoT" - Speaker: Eric Johnson (Senior Developer Advocate - AWS Serverless)

    15:20 - 15:50 - Afternoon Break

    15:50 - 16:40 - Parallel Sessions

    "The Sincerest Form of Flattery" - Speaker: Maurice Naftalin (Java Champion & Author)

    "Scaling up an iOS codebase" - Speaker: Tjeerd In't Veen (Author of Swift in Depth)

    "Lies, Damned Lies, and Metrics" - Speaker: Roy Osherove (Author of "The Art Of Unit Testing" and "Elastic Leadership.Growing self-organizing teams")

    16:40 - 17:30 - Welcome Reception

    17:30 - 18:20 - Evening Keynote

    "Evening Keynote Monday"Chris Atherton (Designer and former Neuroscientist)

     

    Tuesday, November 19 - Conference Day 2:

     

    08:00 - 08:45 - Onsite registration

    08:45 - 09:00 - Conference Opening and Introduction in A1

    09:00 - 09:50 - Morning Keynote 

    "Quantum Computing - (Almost) Everything You Need To Know About It" - Speaker: Jessica Pointing (Award-winning quantum computing researcher)

    09:50 - 10:20 - Morning Break

    10:20 - 11:10 - Parallel Sessions

    "Fueling the Quantum Application Era with the Cloud" - Speaker: Murray Thom (VP of Software and Quantum Cloud Services at D-Wave)

    "Advanced Cloud Cyber Security with Kubernetes" - Speaker: Demi Ben-Ari (Co-Founder of Panorays and the “Big Things” community)

    11:10 - 11:30 - Morning Break

    11:30 - 12:20 - Parallel Sessions

    "The 5 pillars of collaborative product ownership" -  Speaker:John Le Drew (Experienced Engineer Making Psychological Safety a Right for Everyone)

    "Microservices Patterns with Kafka" - Speaker: Kasun Indrasiri (Author of "Microservices for the Enterprise")

    "OAuth Tokens As Your Identity API" - Speaker: Jacob Ideskog (Identity Specialist and VP at Curity)

    "Building a Blockchain in Erlang" - Speaker: Ulf Wiger (Erlang old-timer and opera singer (tenor))

    "The Great Tech Revolution - How China shapes our future" - Speaker: Christina Boutrup (China Expert and Author of "The Great Tech Revolution")

    12:20 - 13:20 - Lunch Break

    13:20 - 14:10 - Lunch Keynote

    "How Business Is The Key To Making The World A Happier Place" - Speaker: Evan Sutter (Co-founder of Hapzly)

    14:10 - 14:30 - Afternoon Break

    14:30 - 15:20 - Parallel Sessions

    "Processing Streaming Data with KSQL" - Speaker: Tim Berglund (Senior Director of Developer Experience at Confluent)

    "Azure Serverless for Developers" - Speaker: Julie Lerman (Software Coach, Pluralsight Author, .NET & DDD)

    "Taking Machine Learning Research to Production: Solving Real Problems" - Speaker: Robert Crowe (Contributor to TensorFlow)

    "HTTP/3 is next generation HTTP. Is it QUIC enough?" - Speaker: Daniel Stenberg (Creator of curl and Receiver of the Polhem Prize)

    15:20 - 15:50 - Afternoon Break

    15:50 - 16:40 - Parallel Sessions

    "#DigitalNudge - The Hidden Forces that Shape our Digital Decisions" - Speaker: Fabio Pereira (Author of the book Digital Nudge)

    "The Soul of Erlang and Elixir" - Speaker: Saša Jurić (Author of "Elixir in Action”)

    "How we moved from JIRA to GitHub for fun and profit using Serverless" - Speaker: Edward Wilde (OpenFaaS core team contributor)

    16:40 - 17:00 - Afternoon Break

    17:00 - 17:50 - Parallel Sessions

    "Deprecating Simplicity 3.0" - Speaker: Casey Rosenthal (CEO / Cofounder of Verica.io)

    "Securing the JVM" - Speaker: Nicolas Frankel (Developer Advocate at Exoscale)

    "Demystify NLP" - Speaker: Priyanka Vergadia (AI and ML strategist at Google)

    "Entrepreneurship, Technology & Business" - Speaker: Steve Wozniak (Apple Cofounder, Silicon Valley Icon and Philanthropist, Winner of Several Technology Awards)

    17:50 - 18:10 - Afternoon Break

    18:10 - 19:00 - Party Keynote

    Speaker: Steve Wozniak (Apple Cofounder, Silicon Valley Icon and Philanthropist, Winner of Several Technology Awards)

    19:00 - 22:30GOTO Copenhagen Conference Dinner and Party

     

    Wednesday, November 20 - Conference Day 3:

     

    08:00 - 08:45 - Onsite registration

    08:45 - 09:00 - Conference Opening and Introduction in A1

    09:00 - 09:50 - Morning Keynote

    "Extreme Digitalization in China" - Speaker: Christina Boutrup (China Expert and Author of "The Great Tech Revolution")

    09:50 - 10:20 - Morning Break

    10:20 - 11:10 - Parallel Sessions

    "Why Aren't You A Data-Driven AI Company Yet?"  Speaker: Jan Bosch (Professor of Software Engineering at Chalmers University of Technology)

    "Mind as Code - Mindfulness for Developers and Knowledge Workers" - Speaker: Markus Wittwer (Coaching Agile Teams to Stay Sane Using Mindfulness)

    "Nullable reference types in C# 8" - Speaker: Jon Skeet (+34,000 answers on Stack Overflow)

    11:10 - 11:30 - Morning Break

    11:30 - 12:20 - Parallel Sessions

    "Thinking Fast and Slow" - Speaker: Linda Rising (Queen of Patterns. Author of numerous Books)

    "Clean Architecture with ASP.NET Core 3.0" - Speaker: Jason Taylor (Solution Architect at SSW)

    "Introduction to OpenAPI" - Speaker: Lorna Jane Mitchell (Developer Advocate at @NexmoDev)

    12:20 - 13:20 - Lunch Break

    12:45 - 13:15 - Partner Prize Draw

    13:20 - 14:10 - Lunch Keynote

    "The Promise and Limitations of AI" - Speaker: Doug Lenat (Award-winning AI pioneer and CEO of Cycorp)

    14:10 - 14:30 - Afternoon Break

    14:30 - 15:20 - Parallel Sessions

    "Attitude of Iteration" - Speaker: Eric Johnson (Senior Developer Advocate - AWS Serverless)

    "Building HTTP API SDKs that really are a kit" - Speaker: Darrel Miller (OpenAPI Technical Steering Committee member and spec contributor)

    "Why Vue.js is Taking Over the Front-end World" - Speaker: Gwendolyn Faraday (Python and JavaScript Enthusiast)

    15:20 - 15:50 - Afternoon Break

    15:50 - 16:40 - Parallel Sessions

    "The Incredibles: creating an awesome PO team" - Speaker: Kim Antelo (Enabling teams to unleash their power)

    "Boost your API Development with GraphQL & Prisma" - Speaker: Nikolas Burk (Created the Popular Online Tutorial "How to GraphQL")

    "WebAssembly Beyond the Browser" - Speaker: Dan Callahan (WebAssembly Contributor at Mozilla)

    16:40 - 17:00 - Afternoon Break

    17:00 - 17:50 - Closing Keynote

    "How to be Human in the Age of The Machine" - Speaker: Hannah Fry (Expert of patterns in human behaviour)

     

    Thursday, November 21 - MasterClass Day 1:

     

    09:00 - 16:00 - MasterClass 2 Days

    2 days: Continuous Delivery with Dave Farley (Founder and Director of Continuous Delivery)

    2 days: Scrum@Scale with Kim Antelo (Enabling teams to unleash their power)

    2 days: CSM (Certified Scrum Master) with Jens Østergaard 

    2 days: CSPO – Certified Scrum Product Owner with Arne Åhlander (Certified Scrum Trainer)

    2 days: Effective collaboration for world beating teams with John Le Drew (Experienced Engineer Making Psychological Safety a Right for Everyone)

    09:00 - 16:00 - MasterClass 1 Day

    Creating a Microservices Architecture with Kotlin, Ktor and Event Streams with Eamonn Boyle and Garth Gilmour (Ireland's most experienced software trainer)

    Certified LeSS Basics with Cesario Ramos (Certified LeSS Trainer)

    Monolith to Microservices with Sam Newman (Author of O'Reilly's "Building Microservices")

    OAuth and OpenID Connect in Practice with Jacob Ideskog (Identity Specialist and VP at Curity)

    Practical Clean Architecture with .NET Core with Jason Taylor (Solution Architect at SSW)

    Data Science and Machine Learning for Developers (Beginner) with Phil Winder (Machine Learning whiz and Advocate for DataDevOps)

    Processing Streaming Data with Apache Kafka and KSQL with Tim Berglund (Senior Director of Developer Experience at Confluent)

    Functional Programming in Swift with Daniel Steinberg (Author of the best selling book "A Swift Kickstart")

     

    Friday, November 22 - MasterClass Day 2:

     

    09:00 - 16:00 - MasterClass 2 Days

    2 days: Continuous Delivery with Dave Farley (Founder and Director of Continuous Delivery)

    2 days: Scrum@Scale with Kim Antelo (Enabling teams to unleash their power)

    2 days: CSM (Certified Scrum Master) with Jens Østergaard 

    2 days: CSPO – Certified Scrum Product Owner with Arne Åhlander (Certified Scrum Trainer)

    2 days: Effective collaboration for world beating teams with John Le Drew (Experienced Engineer Making Psychological Safety a Right for Everyone)

    09:00 - 16:00 - MasterClass 1 Day

    Microservice Integration: Events, Sagas and Schemas with Sam Newman (Author of O'Reilly's "Building Microservices")

    Tips from Psychology for Problem-solving with Linda Rising (Queen of Patterns. Author of numerous Books)

    Get started with GraphQL, TypeScript & Prisma with Nikolas Burk (Created the Popular Online Tutorial "How to GraphQL")

    Code As A Crime Scene: Fix Technical Debt with Behavioral Code Analysis with Adam Tornhill (Author of "Your Code as a Crime Scene")

    Toyota Kata - Putting your improvement efforts on steroids with Jesper Boeg (Pragmatic Agile/Lean coach)

    Data Science and Machine Learning for Developers (Intermediate) with Phil Winder (Machine Learning whiz and Advocate for DataDevOps)

    Modern Mindfulness Practices for Coders and Knowledge Workers with Markus Wittwer (Coaching Agile Teams to Stay Sane Using Mindfulness)

     

    About GOTO Conferences

    GOTO is the enterprise software development conference designed for team leads, architects, and project management and is organized for developers, by developers. As software developers and architects ourselves, we wanted to craft the ultimate conference.

    The result is a high quality conference experience where a tremendous amount of attention and investment has gone into having the best content on the most important topics presented by the leaders in our community, staged in an intimate environment needed to support as much learning and networking as possible.

     

    *For more information on other GOTO Conferences visit GOTO Amsterdam 2019 and GOTO Berlin 2019 event pages.

    About the Organizer

    Trifork consists of technology experts that enjoy delivering scalable and agile projects for complex business issues, in partnership with their customers.

     

    *If you wish to register to GOTO Copenhagen 2019 visit the register page on the official website.

    Start or join the conversation by leaving a comment below.

    Leave a comment

    This form collects your name, email, IP address and content so that we are able to keep track of the comments placed on the website. Please check our Terms Of Use and Privacy Policy where you can get more information on where, how and why we store your data.
    Add comment